Home | Site Map


Phone: (902) 423-6002

Located at:
1330 Cathedral Lane Halifax
Mailing address:
1340 Cathedral Lane
Halifax NS B3H 2Z1

Email:cathedralchurch@eastlink.ca Email:cathedraldean@eastlink.ca

inglis hiltz
Cathedral Clergy Ministry What's Happening Our Community Music Outreach Information

Welcome

Newsletters/Bulletins

100 Years

Former Bishops

Former Deans

Building

Chapels

Stained Glass

Stonework

Needlework

Woodwork

Stations of the Cross

Columbarium

Restoration

Former Bishops

The Rt. Rev. Charles Inglis: D.D.
Consecrated, August 12, 1787.
Died, February 24, 1816.

 

 

The Rt. Rev. Robert Stanser: D.D.
Consecrated, May 16, 1816.
Died, December 23, 1828

 

 

The Rt. Rev. John Inglis: D.D.
Consecrated, March 26, 1825.
Died, October 27, 1850.

 

 

The Rt. Rev. Hibbert Binney: D.D.
Consecrated, March 26, 1851.
Died, April 30, 1887.

 

 

The Rt. Rev. Frederick Courtney: D.D., D.C.L.
Consecrated, April 26, 1888.
Died, December 29, 1918.

 

 

The Most Rev. Clarendon Lamb Worrell: M.A., D.D., D.C.L.
Consecrated, October 18, 1904. Metropolitan of Canada, 1915. Primate of all Canada. 1931. Died, August 10,1934.

 

 

The Most Rev. John HacKenley B.A., D.D.
Consecrated. January 6, 1925. Metropolitan of Canada 1939.
Died, November 16, 1943.

 

 

The Most Rev. George Frederick Kingston
M.A., Ph.D., D.D.
Consecrated, April 25,1940. Bishop of Algoma, 1940-1944.
Bishop of Nova Scotia, 1944. Primate of all Canada and
Archbishop of Nova Scotia, 1947. Died, November 20, 1950.

 

The Rt. Rev. Robert Harold Waterman: B.A., D.D., D.C.L.
Consecrated, January 27, 1948. Installed Bishop
Coadjutor of Nova Scotia, January 27, 1948. Bishop of Nova Scotia, November 20,1950. Enthroned, January 26, 1951. Retired June 20,1963. Died, December 16, 1984.

 

The Most Rev. William Wallace Davis B.A., B.D., D.D. Consecrated, February 26, 1958. Installed Bishop Coadjutor of Nova Scotia February 26, 1958. Bishop of Nova Scotia July 1,1963. Archbishop of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada, June 8,1972. Retired, August 31, 1975. Died, May 28,1987.

 

The Rt. Rev. George Feversham Arnold M.A, B.D., D.D. Consecrated September 21,1967. Installed Bishop Suffragan of Nova Scotia, September 21, 1967. Elected Bishop Co-Adjutor, May 29, 1975. Bishop of Nova Scotia, September 1, 1975. Retired, January 1, 1980. Died January 31, 1998

 

The Rt. Rev. Leonard Fraser Hatfield M.A., D.D. Consecrated, October 17, 1976. Installed Bishop Suffragan of Nova Scotia, October 17, 1976. Elected Bishop Coadjutor, September 27, 1979. Bishop of Nova Scotia, January 1, 1980. Retired, September 30,1984 - Died September 14, 2001

The Most Rev. Arthur Gordon Peters B.A., B.S.T., B.D., D.D. Consecrated February 2, 1982. Installed as Bishop Coadjutor of Nova Scotia, February 2, 1982. Installed Bishop of Nova Scotia November 29,1984. Elected Metropolitan (Archbishop) of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada on October 19th, 1997. Retired February 28, 2002


The Rt. Rev. Fred Hiltz B. Sc. M.Div. D.D. was elected Suffragan Bishop of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island on October 6, 1994 and was consecrated on January 18, 1995. He was elected Coadjutor on November 9, 2001. He became Diocesan Bishop March 1, 2002. He resigned as diocesan bishop effective September 20, 2007 to become Archbishop and Primate of the Anglican Church of Canada.

 

The Rt. Rev. Sue Moxley B.A., M.A., Ph.D., M.Div. ¬†was elected Suffragan Bishop, November 2003 and ordained bishop on March 25, 2004. She was elected Diocesan Bishop October 20, 2007, and Installed to that office on November 23, 2007.  Bishop Sue retired on March 31, 2014.

 

The Most Reverend Ron Cutler was elected Coadjutor Bishop on November 22, 2013 to become Diocesan Bishop upon the retirement of the Rt. Rev. Sue Moxley on March 31st, 2014. His was installed as the sixteenth Bishop of the Diocese of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island on May 6, 2014. He was elected Metropolitan of the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada in May 2017, to succeed Archbishop Percy Coffin at his retirement, and installed on November
1, 2017. Archbishop Ron retired on July 31, 2020.

 

 

 

 

Worship at a Glance

Please join us for on-line worship, during this time when we are unable to worship in person. We welcome you and look forward to having you with us.

Online Worship Schedule

Sundays
11 am Holy Communion (BAS)

Monday-Saturday
6:30 am Morning Prayer

Wednesdays
12 noon Dean's midweek check-in

Bulletins

Sunday Evensong at 4pm

The Lectionary Link

Connect with us

To receive Cathedral Happenings please send your request here

If you are new to the Cathedral Community, please complete our New Member Form here

facebookinstagraminstagram

Support the Cathedral's Ministry

Please donate

 

 

As a Cathedral community, we acknowledge that we are in Mi’kma’ki, the ancestral
and unceded territory of the Mi’kmaq People.
Site map | Cathedral | Clergy | Ministry | Events | Cathedral Community | Music | Outreach | Information | Contact
©Cathedral Church of All Saints. Photos courtesy of Kevin Gordon; Website design by Alexis Pacey